Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


About us

We are Your Trusted Squad. Our website address is: https://yourtrustedsquad.com. The website has been set up and is currently managed by Dr Belinda Coker.


The personal data we collect 

Your Trusted Squad collects the following personal data: Name, email address, phone number, location, preferred language, password, social media profile (s), communications, comments, feedback, product reviews, reader actions (e.g. browse times, links followed),  recommendations, and personal profile.

How we collect your data

Most of the data we collect will be provided by you. We collect data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, post on our forum, provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies


How we will use your data

Your Trusted Squad collects your data so we can:

  • Process and manage your account.

  • To provide and operate the service.

  • To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • Email you with information, announcements, newsletters or in the future any products and services we think you might like or find of benefit.

  • We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about Your Trusted Squad, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone and text messages.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We take the security of your data very seriously and will not disclose it to any third party without your permission.


How we store your data

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide you with our services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Marketing

Your Trusted Squad would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later day.

At any time, you have the right to stop Your Trusted Squad from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us: contact@yourtrustedsquad.com

Your data protection rights

Your Trusted Squad would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. 

Every user is entitled to following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Your Trusted Squad for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request Your Trusted Squad correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to require Your Trusted Squad to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Your Trusted Squad erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Your Trusted Squad restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Your Trusted Squad processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Your Trusted Squad transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email: contact@yourtrustedsquad.com


Cookies

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information about cookies visit https://allaboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

Your Trusted Squad uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


Types of cookies we use

There are a number of types of cookies. Our site uses functional cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.  

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the website https://allaboutcookies.org  tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 


Privacy policies of other websites

The Your Trusted Squad website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link that takes you to another website, you should read the privacy policy of that website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Your Trusted Squad keeps its privacy policy under regular review and reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. This privacy policy was updated on 22 April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by emailing: contact@yourtrustedsquad.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Click on the link here.

 
105049312_151211209866272_13261565369088

London, England

Contact@yourtrustedsquad.com